Skip to main content

Data · England

Empty homes and council tax, by council

Figures from MHCLG’s Council Taxbase 2025 (councils’ records on 6 October 2025, published 6 November 2025, revised 21 January 2026). The 2026 figures are due in November 2026.

303,185 homes in England had been empty for more than six months on 6 October 2025, and 152,928 of them (50%) were paying the empty homes premium, extra council tax of up to 300% on homes left empty for years. The table below shows every council, sortable. If you are an executor with an empty inherited house, the charge usually starts later than you might fear; see what you can do below.

Free valuation. No obligation. No fees when we buy directly.

By Simon Dunn, HouseBought4CashPublished Last updated

homes empty for more than six months
303,185homes empty for more than six months
paying the empty homes premium
152,928paying the empty homes premium
paying the premium have been empty for over 10 years
8,445paying the premium have been empty for over 10 years
councils in the table
296councils in the table

Empty homes and the premium, council by council

Every billing authority in England, sorted by the number of long-term empty homes. Select a column heading to sort by it. “Long-term empty” is the government’s own measure: homes empty for more than six months, not counting those empty because of the 2023–24 floods or under the empty homes discount for major repairs. The premium columns count the homes actually charged extra, by how long they had been empty. “Highest premium” is the largest extra percentage the council was charging on at least one home.

Long-term empty homes and the empty homes premium by council, England, 6 October 2025
BirminghamWest Midlands7,0605,19374%3,643638661251300%
North YorkshireYorkshire and the Humber4,6522,22548%979816272158300%
LiverpoolNorth West4,4922,22349%801743510169300%
DurhamNorth East4,1822,33456%01,902292140300%
LeedsYorkshire and the Humber3,9322,87573%1,5811,05117964300%
CornwallSouth West3,6671,82150%88067318880300%
BradfordYorkshire and the Humber3,4142,19064%1,491300266133300%
BarnetLondon3,2771,63050%79864713451300%
KirkleesYorkshire and the Humber3,2652,22768%1,85714115673300%
Westmorland and FurnessNorth West2,7151,29248%626379187100300%
SheffieldYorkshire and the Humber2,6511,49056%643442194211300%
SouthwarkLondon2,5431,63464%1,06230524423300%
WiltshireSouth West2,49633714%01811155200%
NorthumberlandNorth East2,4521,43559%83135816779300%
BuckinghamshireSouth East2,3941,30655%78528116377300%
SomersetSouth West2,3281,32657%41668315077300%
DorsetSouth West2,3261,17651%7143448137300%
LeicesterEast Midlands2,2841,12549%09369693300%
LambethLondon2,2801,72576%64384616769300%
WestminsterLondon2,2791,27156%50056717232300%
Brighton and HoveSouth East2,23398544%552365608300%
Cheshire EastNorth West2,2001,25757%01,09010562300%
Kingston upon HullYorkshire and the Humber2,1811,13352%095112953300%
Tower HamletsLondon2,1741,46067%840558548300%
Bournemouth Christchurch and PooleSouth West2,1381,30961%67245113749300%
WirralNorth West2,1381,25959%62841714470300%
BristolSouth West2,0711,11154%9021076834300%
CamdenLondon2,05973035%2853211195300%
Kensington and ChelseaLondon2,0301,41170%01,19615461300%
ShropshireWest Midlands2,0281,17858%098910683300%
SunderlandNorth East2,0171,01250%52729713157300%
DoncasterYorkshire and the Humber1,9751,28265%92015513671300%
SandwellWest Midlands1,95872437%4191619648300%
EnfieldLondon1,9431,16360%9647510816300%
CumberlandNorth West1,9381,12658%460412154100300%
ManchesterNorth West1,9001,02754%43641063118300%
BoltonNorth West1,89495450%39840611040300%
NottinghamEast Midlands1,8901,15961%70525214359300%
North NorthamptonshireEast Midlands1,88446625%03755734300%
SeftonNorth West1,8841,26967%731222213103300%
NewhamLondon1,8521,47380%782192101398300%
Stoke-on-TrentWest Midlands1,8371,16363%56035816481300%
East Riding of YorkshireYorkshire and the Humber1,8321,06758%63120817058300%
DudleyWest Midlands1,8081,02257%6652458032300%
North East LincolnshireYorkshire and the Humber1,76861035%2312459737300%
BrentLondon1,7341,03560%8396610723300%
HounslowLondon1,72999858%7302035312300%
GreenwichLondon1,68868941%3662286530300%
TorbaySouth West1,67589954%08166122300%
HaringeyLondon1,64352632%04128034300%
Cheshire West and ChesterNorth West1,62581350%3003748950300%
RochdaleNorth West1,6181,01263%29341027930300%
CalderdaleYorkshire and the Humber1,5961,07267%080218288300%
CoventryWest Midlands1,57092459%5442716841300%
MertonLondon1,55291359%08285332300%
BromleyLondon1,52249232%03747840300%
WolverhamptonWest Midlands1,51891360%42734510140300%
MiddlesbroughNorth East1,51347231%033610135200%
Milton KeynesSouth East1,48784457%5112843118300%
St HelensNorth West1,4841,01368%47331114485300%
LutonEast of England1,48396765%43140511120300%
ThanetSouth East1,45471649%2813675216300%
Newcastle upon TyneNorth East1,44689662%0642144110300%
CroydonLondon1,43260642%2292677238300%
East SuffolkEast of England1,42077955%3712877447300%
DerbyEast Midlands1,39873052%3472906429300%
GatesheadNorth East1,38639428%02469454300%
Central BedfordshireEast of England1,38073954%06347728300%
MedwaySouth East1,37771052%5031145736300%
BlackpoolNorth West1,36565448%29121111438300%
WakefieldYorkshire and the Humber1,35489866%4403228650300%
King's Lynn and West NorfolkEast of England1,34469251%05947424300%
East LindseyEast Midlands1,30647436%03269652300%
HarrowLondon1,29168653%3542556512300%
RedbridgeLondon1,28869454%574644511300%
StockportNorth West1,26958946%2442506035300%
TraffordNorth West1,26281465%07107925300%
WalsallWest Midlands1,24581666%1305579831300%
HackneyLondon1,21985070%38628613642200%
North LincolnshireYorkshire and the Humber1,21447239%1851818026300%
BarnsleyYorkshire and the Humber1,21360750%2802287326300%
HerefordshireWest Midlands1,18464254%3112623930300%
Stratford-on-AvonWest Midlands1,18127824%027800100%
Stockton-on-TeesNorth East1,16764655%2213157931300%
South CambridgeshireEast of England1,15724421%01635328300%
TamesideNorth West1,14955048%2931645439300%
Waltham ForestLondon1,14868159%3712107723300%
YorkYorkshire and the Humber1,13060854%2852693717300%
BraintreeEast of England1,12663356%04898262300%
SouthamptonSouth East1,12563757%4191505711300%
RotherhamYorkshire and the Humber1,11652047%04256728300%
West NorthamptonshireEast Midlands1,11256251%2152357240200%
HaveringLondon1,10741137%02418981300%
PlymouthSouth West1,10555550%3301445922300%
PeterboroughEast of England1,07754451%04993411300%
CanterburySouth East1,07350447%2072236113300%
LewishamLondon1,07060156%3002048413300%
Windsor and MaidenheadSouth East1,06883078%07653728300%
PrestonNorth West1,06269165%3432368725300%
BuryNorth West1,05138937%03175022300%
HillingdonLondon1,05017116%01003734300%
WiganNorth West1,03568266%524101570200%
Folkestone and HytheSouth East1,03458256%3221855520300%
TendringEast of England1,03355253%04885014300%
Kingston upon ThamesLondon1,02968567%4631327218300%
Amber ValleyEast Midlands1,02800%0000None
BassetlawEast Midlands99415716%0863536100%
Bath and North East SomersetSouth West97463565%4471065329300%
IslingtonLondon97332533%0270469300%
Redcar and ClevelandNorth East95758861%2422257645300%
HastingsSouth East94752455%04436912300%
CotswoldSouth West93842545%041753300%
WandsworthLondon93623325%0205199300%
West SuffolkEast of England91746250%2381384244300%
BedfordEast of England91049554%2771345925300%
PortsmouthSouth East90429032%611683724300%
SwindonSouth West90333938%1571392815300%
South TynesideNorth East90234538%02048259300%
OxfordSouth East89460568%05543912300%
Newark and SherwoodEast Midlands89240846%03364824300%
CharnwoodEast Midlands89019222%11403417300%
Isle of WightSouth East88446252%2491663215300%
SuttonLondon87656364%2132944313300%
KnowsleyNorth West86522025%88102237300%
LancasterNorth West86142449%1901723725300%
ReadingSouth East85947455%2841473310300%
Mid SussexSouth East85027332%01546257300%
South NorfolkEast of England84816519%0145164300%
North TynesideNorth East84645854%03854726300%
DoverSouth East83842851%1512283514300%
EalingLondon83853163%04544829300%
West LindseyEast Midlands83221726%01354141300%
SalfordNorth West83152964%2512124818300%
WarringtonNorth West82738547%2041362619300%
Blackburn with DarwenNorth West82430237%02275520300%
WychavonWest Midlands81824129%024100100%
OldhamNorth West81551163%03955957300%
New ForestSouth East81236645%1921124418300%
Hammersmith and FulhamLondon81147458%1222825317300%
ChelmsfordEast of England80332641%1511352218300%
WarwickWest Midlands79940350%03295717300%
StaffordWest Midlands79843755%03626312300%
DarlingtonNorth East78424131%17351710300%
Nuneaton and BedworthWest Midlands77933643%1561045719300%
ThurrockEast of England77441754%2361204417300%
Great YarmouthEast of England76837449%03183917300%
BasildonEast of England76523330%10795229300%
North NorfolkEast of England75945760%2681393911300%
West BerkshireSouth East75545660%04202016300%
North SomersetSouth West75040654%29182267300%
BolsoverEast Midlands74200%0000None
WaverleySouth East72731043%1101355312300%
RugbyWest Midlands72611716%011700100%
Telford and WrekinWest Midlands72345363%04053810300%
LincolnEast Midlands72127738%02372416300%
Southend-on-SeaEast of England71541959%2241373424300%
ChesterfieldEast Midlands71420929%0138432850%
ColchesterEast of England71428940%141933421300%
CheltenhamSouth West71034849%166122546300%
West LancashireNorth West71039756%257465044300%
MaidstoneSouth East70931845%1651073610300%
ElmbridgeSouth East70738054%173164349300%
GuildfordSouth East70526938%02094317300%
Richmond upon ThamesLondon70336752%0309499300%
ErewashEast Midlands69437254%03044028300%
SevenoaksSouth East69439757%148220227300%
CambridgeEast of England69210315%3258121300%
HertsmereEast of England67429343%1181184215300%
Reigate and BansteadSouth East67454481%253253308300%
North East DerbyshireEast Midlands67320030%01155233100%
WealdenSouth East67228142%1251142616300%
WorcesterWest Midlands67215523%0115346300%
Newcastle-under-LymeWest Midlands67138157%1961204421300%
StroudSouth West67126439%1081232013300%
DacorumEast of England6668312%057179300%
ExeterSouth West66426840%129943213300%
Epping ForestEast of England66137557%207136239300%
BexleyLondon64944368%1102664819300%
ArunSouth East64126041%18549215300%
FyldeNorth West64013721%0106229300%
High PeakEast Midlands64029346%02343722300%
BrecklandEast of England63930748%161912926300%
PendleNorth West63938260%1821413524300%
BroadlandEast of England63410116%075197300%
South GloucestershireSouth West63128946%02601811300%
BrentwoodEast of England62814824%01211611300%
NorwichEast of England62735456%242633514300%
Tunbridge WellsSouth East62626743%168721512300%
East HertfordshireEast of England61416427%01062731300%
St AlbansEast of England6149115%073126300%
North DevonSouth West61129548%02562316300%
West OxfordshireSouth East61026043%0245132300%
AshfieldEast Midlands60827746%23801821300%
Basingstoke and DeaneSouth East60129649%02422232300%
BurnleyNorth West59738164%193142388300%
North KestevenEast Midlands59230552%02741516300%
WokingSouth East59034759%189137165300%
North HertfordshireEast of England58929350%02651513300%
HaltonNorth West58521737%80991919300%
Staffordshire MoorlandsWest Midlands58330152%02333236300%
CherwellSouth East58228449%1301142812300%
Malvern HillsWest Midlands58016028%016000100%
SwaleSouth East57923641%115862312300%
BroxtoweEast Midlands57626746%02262318300%
East StaffordshireWest Midlands57131455%1301124428300%
Surrey HeathSouth East56536965%0340272300%
TeignbridgeSouth West56520336%81892013300%
FenlandEast of England56422340%10778326300%
FarehamSouth East56332157%108170358300%
MansfieldEast Midlands55813123%0893012300%
GloucesterSouth West55623943%13485137300%
Castle PointEast of England55100%0000None
GedlingEast Midlands54924144%02032216300%
South HollandEast Midlands54815829%01113116300%
East DevonSouth West54727049%16880175300%
UttlesfordEast of England53819236%01374213100%
WorthingSouth East53723444%13874184300%
Welwyn HatfieldEast of England53231259%15788625300%
ChorleyNorth West52329156%1331132025300%
SolihullWest Midlands51339176%25994299300%
HartlepoolNorth East51249296%04066521300%
ChichesterSouth East51023847%151481722300%
RushcliffeEast Midlands51027554%1191122816300%
Mid SuffolkEast of England50327454%126983614300%
WatfordEast of England50119339%0176143300%
Forest of DeanSouth West49714329%0123128300%
HuntingdonshireEast of England49118437%01194421300%
DartfordSouth East48926153%13411647300%
WokinghamSouth East48430463%20473207300%
TorridgeSouth West48222847%11374338300%
HarlowEast of England47226456%026400100%
Tonbridge and MallingSouth East46925855%0214359300%
East CambridgeshireEast of England46325956%123992314300%
SpelthorneSouth East4589621%067218300%
LichfieldWest Midlands45330668%139975416300%
South KestevenEast Midlands44916938%01292416300%
South StaffordshireWest Midlands4478419%0532011300%
Vale of White HorseSouth East44614232%0109249300%
North WarwickshireWest Midlands43513431%064462450%
South HamsSouth West43430270%25419209300%
South OxfordshireSouth East43414634%01013312300%
HyndburnNorth West43224056%111852915300%
South DerbyshireEast Midlands42611627%077318300%
RochfordEast of England42216539%54572331300%
BaberghEast of England42121852%93942110300%
North West LeicestershireEast Midlands41813031%0813415300%
South RibbleNorth West41523657%111991610300%
EastleighSouth East41417242%6194125300%
Derbyshire DalesEast Midlands41221452%01183066300%
IpswichEast of England41124660%0218199300%
Barking and DagenhamLondon4107619%06169300%
WinchesterSouth East40618044%867987300%
HorshamSouth East40520651%9578249300%
East HampshireSouth East4037418%048179300%
SloughSouth East40114737%2067582300%
Hinckley and BosworthEast Midlands3839023%068184300%
AshfordSouth East37818649%10640364300%
Bracknell ForestSouth East37726570%100605253100%
BromsgroveWest Midlands37517847%0142288300%
EastbourneSouth East37320856%97712713300%
Cannock ChaseWest Midlands37219653%01582513300%
BostonEast Midlands37115040%0993417300%
HarboroughEast Midlands36710027%0652213300%
BroxbourneEast of England3616919%158100100%
RossendaleNorth West34915043%01012425300%
Ribble ValleyNorth West33900%0000None
GraveshamSouth East33700%0000None
RedditchWest Midlands31613442%0120104300%
MaldonEast of England31415750%80491612300%
Epsom and EwellSouth East3114916%030910300%
RunnymedeSouth East31123174%651192720300%
GosportSouth East30915951%79432215300%
Mid DevonSouth West30729094%186503717300%
Mole ValleySouth East30716152%71621711300%
Test ValleySouth East307289%01486300%
AdurSouth East30416755%7480121300%
Wyre ForestWest Midlands29816856%7968147300%
RotherSouth East29316456%01183016300%
BlabyEast Midlands2895118%033126100%
Oadby and WigstonEast Midlands28216559%01242516300%
Three RiversEast of England2755219%032020300%
StevenageEast of England2738832%03447750%
WyreNorth West273207%02000100%
RutlandEast Midlands2698431%070131300%
TamworthWest Midlands2677729%044211250%
LewesSouth East26013050%61372012300%
RushmoorSouth East2593514%02537300%
HartSouth East25411244%061401150%
CrawleySouth East2538534%511987300%
West DevonSouth West24617370%13515212300%
TewkesburySouth West22818280%01591112300%
HavantSouth East2187333%053713200%
MeltonEast Midlands1749353%4532142300%
TandridgeSouth East1596843%0321521300%
City of LondonLondon15212180%011443300%
Isles of ScillySouth West332164%73110100%

Read with care

  • Some councils could not separate homes empty for 1 to 2 years from those empty for 2 to 5 years, so they reported them all as 2 to 5 years. For those councils the 1–2 year column shows 0 and the 2–5 year column holds both.
  • The government says its figures for homes empty 5 to 10 years and over 10 years that are charged a 100% premium are “under investigation”.
  • The figures are what each council reported for 6 October 2025. A council can charge less than the maximum, or no premium at all, and can grant exceptions.
  • England only. Wales and Scotland set their own rules on empty homes and council tax.

Source: Council Taxbase 2025: local authority level data (Empty Properties and Council Taxbase tables), Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Open Government Licence.

When does the extra council tax start?

In England, since 1 April 2024 a council can charge the long-term empty homes premium once a home has been empty and substantially unfurnished for at least one year. Before that the wait was two years. How much extra depends on how long the home has been empty:

  • Empty 1 to 5 years: up to 100% extra, so up to double the normal bill.
  • Empty 5 to 10 years: up to 200% extra, up to three times the bill.
  • Empty 10 years or more: up to 300% extra, up to four times the bill.

These are maximums. Each council decides whether to charge the premium and how much, which is why the table above varies so much, so check with yours. There are exceptions, including homes being marketed for sale or to let, homes undergoing major repairs, and homes of someone who has died while probate is sorted out (below). See GOV.UK: second homes and empty properties.

What executors of an empty inherited house can do

While no grant of probate or letters of administration has been issued, the empty home of someone who has died is usually exempt from council tax (known as a Class F exemption). The exemption can continue for up to 6 months after the grant while the home stays empty and unsold and is still in the name of the person who died.

Since 1 April 2025 in England, a council cannot charge the empty homes premium for 12 months from the grant. After that, full council tax applies, and the premium may too if the home has been empty long enough and your council charges it.

Practical steps

  • Tell the council promptly that the owner has died and the home is empty, and ask it to apply the exemption.
  • Keep evidence: the date of death, the date of the grant, and when the home was last lived in and cleared.
  • Decide early whether to sell, let or transfer the house to a beneficiary, so the decision is made before the exemption ends and the full bill starts.
  • If you are selling, start before the premium bites. You can market the house and agree a sale before the grant arrives; see how long probate takes and selling a probate property.

HouseBought4Cash buys inherited houses for cash where the numbers work, most often in and around Greater Manchester, in any condition and before or after probate. Where we can’t, and with your consent, we introduce you to a cash buyer or auction house that covers your area and tell you who. Selling an inherited house explains the options.

Empty homes and council tax: your questions answered

303,185 homes in England had been empty for more than six months on 6 October 2025, according to the government's Council Taxbase 2025 figures. 152,928 of them (50%) were being charged the empty homes premium.

In England, since 1 April 2024 councils can charge the premium once a home has been empty and substantially unfurnished for at least one year (it used to be two). The extra charge can be up to 100% for homes empty 1 to 5 years, up to 200% from 5 years and up to 300% from 10 years. Each council decides whether to charge it and how much, so check with yours.

Not usually, while you wait for probate. GOV.UK says that if you are selling a property on behalf of an owner who has died, you do not need to pay council tax until after probate is granted, as long as it stays empty. After the grant you may get a further exemption of up to 6 months if the home is unoccupied and still in the name of the person who died.

Not straight away. In England, since 1 April 2025 a council cannot charge the empty homes premium for up to 12 months from the grant of probate or letters of administration. After that, full council tax applies and the premium may too, depending on how long the home has been empty and what your council charges.

Sources

This page gives general information about council tax in England. It is not legal or tax advice, and your council can confirm what applies to a particular home.

We Understand This Is a Difficult Time

Need to sell an inherited property?

Get a fair cash offer for your inherited house within 24 hours. No obligations, no estate agents, no chain. We buy where the numbers work, most often around Greater Manchester; where we can't, with your consent, we introduce you to a buyer who covers your area.

Free inherited property valuation. No obligation. No catches.

  • Cash offer in 24 hours
  • We buy before or after probate
  • Any condition - no repairs needed

Related guides